Sunday, October 2, 2022

World’s Best Chess Players Return to Saint Louis for the Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz and Sinquefield Cup Tournaments August 25 – September 12

Must read

The seventh edition of the Grand Chess Tour (GCT), a series of five elite chess tournaments held across the globe, will return to America’s Chess Capital at the Saint Louis Chess Club from August 25 – 30, 2022. The Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz will kick off the festivities with 10 of the world’s best chess players competing for $175,000 in prize money. The 2022 Grand Chess Tour will conclude with the prestigious Sinquefield Cup from September 1 – 12, 2022; it will be the second classical tournament on the tour, bookending the three rapid & blitz events. The reigning World Champion Magnus Carlsen will headline the Sinquefield Cup as the wildcard player, where he will be joined by the nine full tour GCT players competing for the $350,000 total prize fund.  The Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz and Sinquefield Cup tournaments are sponsored by the Saint Louis Chess Club.

“The Sinquefield Cup is one of the longest running international chess tournaments to be held in the United States,” said Tony Rich, Executive Director of Saint Louis Chess Club. “We are proud to once again host the final leg of the 2022 Grand Chess Tour at the Saint Louis Chess Club. Our fans are sure to be thrilled to watch their favorite chess grandmasters compete in over 14 days of exhilarating rapid, blitz and classical chess.”

The Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz will host 10 of the top players from around the world including World Number 3, Alireza Firouzja and the 2022 Superbet Chess Classic winner, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave. The tournament will showcase eight GCT full tour players and two wildcards, American favorites Hikaru Nakamura and Sam Shankland. The Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz will be played as a rapid round robin and blitz double round robin format. This will be the fourth stop on the 2022 Grand Chess Tour.

2022 Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz Field
Ratings as of August 1, 2022
TitleNameResidencePlayer TypeFIDE Rapid
Rating
FIDE Blitz
Rating
URS
Rating
GMHikaru NakamuraUSAWildcard283728502819
GMIan NepomniachtchiFIDFull Tour279527912783
GMFabiano CaruanaUSAFull Tour276628472791
GMMaxime Vachier-LagraveFRAFull Tour276328122784
GMLevon AronianUSAFull Tour272828502781
GMLeinier DominguezUSAFull Tour270527082753
GMAlireza FirouzjaFRAFull Tour270427952773
GMShakhriyar MamedyarovAZEFull Tour269527102759
GMSam ShanklandUSAWildcard261626452714
*GMJeffery XiongUSAWildcard272527142697
*Due to the continuing US travel restrictions related to Covid 19, Richard Rapport will not be able to play the Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz.

The Sinquefield Cup will be the last event played on the Grand Chess Tour this season. The nine full-tour players will be joined by World Champion Magnus Carlsen in a 10-player classical round robin.

The top three finishers in this year’s Tour automatically qualify to play in the 2023 Grand Chess Tour. If a playoff is required to determine 1st, 2nd and 3rd places of the 2022 Grand Chess Tour, it will occur on Monday, September 12th at 1:00pm CT. The top three finishers are also competing for the $150,000 in GCT bonus prizes. 

This year, the Sinquefield Cup Opening ceremony date also falls on the 50th anniversary of the American Bobby Fischer’s historic win over the Russian Boris Spassky in the legendary 1972 World Chess Championship, ending 24 years of Soviet dominance in the sport.  The Sinquefield Cup Opening Ceremony will be held on September 1st from 5:30pm – 7:30pm at World’s Fair Pavilion in Forest Park and will be open to the public. Learn more and purchase tickets.

2022 Sinquefield Cup FieldRatings as of August 1, 2022
TitleNameResidencePlayer TypeFIDE RatingURS Rating
GMMagnus CarlsenNORWildcard28642856
GMAlireza FirouzjaFRAFull Tour27782773
GMIan NepomniachtchiFIDFull Tour27922783
GMFabiano CaruanaUSAFull Tour27762791
GMLevon AronianUSAFull Tour27752781
GMWesley SoUSAFull Tour27732789
GMShakhriyar MamedyarovAZEFull Tour27582759
GMMaxime Vachier-LagraveFRAFull Tour27572784
GMLeinier DominguezUSAFull Tour27542753
*GMHans NiemannUSAWildcard26872639
*Due to the continuing US travel restrictions related to Covid 19, Richard Rapport will not be able to play in the Sinquefield Cup. 

Due to local COVID-19 restrictions live spectators will not be allowed in the tournament hall but fans can watch the full broadcast online or at the Saint Louis Chess Club featuring a Grandmaster commentary team of Yasser Seirawan, Cristian Chirila and Peter Svidler for the Saint Louis Rapid and Blitz and Yasswer Seirawan, Alejandro Ramirez and Peter Svidler for the Sinquefield Cup. Watch all the rounds daily at 12:50 p.m. CT exclusively on grandchesstour.org and on the Saint Louis Chess Club’s YouTube and Twitch.tv channels.

IVOX NEWS :: SOURCE Saint Louis Chess Club

Latest News